But again I really don't think that it's going to be that close in this case. There was an error deleting this problem. [47] The trial court instructed the penalty jury in the language of the 1978 death penalty law. Failed to report flower. Murder of Shirley Lynette Ledford - Tool Box Killers - Behind History Likewise his failure to object to the allegedly improper argument bars that issue on appeal. The prosecution did not introduce the book in its case-in-chief, but made use of it, over defense objection, in cross-examining defendant. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". He also objects to the findings that the murders of Schaefer, Hall, Gilliam, and Ledford "involved the infliction of torture" ( 190.2, subd. He saw defendant leave a grocery store with a package of meat hidden in his clothes. The coat hanger was still wrapped around her neck.